This is the episode about speaking well and more quizzies..

I feel terribly awfully drained and useless..

Went on with my daily work of contacting clients, and guess what? Outcome = ZERO! no appointments. How do I live from day to day on a miserable paycheck without earning commission? That is just simply ridiculous. I just thought to myself, ‘How do I speak better in order to sound more convincing and have the innate ability to draw people close to me to WANT to meet me?’ *Wow…mouthful there*

Well, I just googled it..and guess what? So much information, so little wisdom! *That just sucks doesn’t it?*

Anyways, I You-Tubed and managed to find a couple of fine examples of training on vocal chords which I am going to practice right away! Ha ha ha!

Felt compelled to do more quizzies so here goes!

Question #1

*Have you ever stolen? YES! TONNES of TIMES! *mostly girl’s hearts!* Wa ha ha! *kembang kembang*
Question #2

*Have you ever cheated on a test? Hmmm…I think once or twice during primary school days
Question #3

*cheated with someone else? Ha ha…Yeap!
Question #4

*How often do you use four letter words? LOVE? All the time! FISH? Sometimes! F**K? Hmmmmm…no really that many times
Question #5

*How often do you drive above the speed limit? Hmmm..not very often but quite often..
Question #6

*Have you committed vandalism? Vandalism ah? Small small one..nothing too biggy..
Question #7

*Have you ever smoked? Ha ha! *proudly puff out chest* Nope!
Question #8

*Tried drugs? Am Asthmatic okay?! Constantly pumping drugs into my system on a regular basis..
Question #9

*Played strip poker? Ha ha! Yeah! *but with a guy..DAMN…and LOST!*
Question #10

*Taken candy from a child? Hmmmm…only when the child offered it to me ‘graciously’…
Question #11

*Crash into someone’s car?                    Ha ha! Damn! Got lah! But the car was in park mode..
Question #12

*Danced naked in public? Ha ha! *phew* Haven’t yet..
Question #13

*Ran from the police? Ha ha ha! *secret*
Question #14

*Skipped class? Countless times lah!
Question #15

*Run over an animal? Run over ah? Got knocked into, but didn’t kill the animal..
Question #16

*Watched pornography? Ha ha ha! 😀
Question #17

*Made a prank phone call? Prank call ah? Hmmm…actually, don’t think I did though..

Well, the above is to see how BAD I am…So base on the results, I am a Pretty BAD @$$! *shucks* and to think I was always goody two shoes…

Gold Chan

Published in: on September 24, 2008 at 2:18 pm  Comments (1)  

First…and Last…

I was visiting my old friend’s website and found this so I thought of trying it out myself! Here goes!! =D

FIRSTS

First best friend: Benjamin Preman (He has emigrated to Australia and is now engaged to his fiance..expected to get married end of the year..so sweet..)

First date: Hmmm…I would say Form 4 with Choo Khye Shin..(year is 2000)

First Break-up:Emilia (we were in puppy love when I was standard 3..ha ha ha!)

First screen name: Hmm…I think it was ‘ThE_KiNg’ (inspired by Titanic..’I’m the king of the world!!!’)

First self purchased album: Backstreet Boys’ first album

First funeral : Grandmother’s in 1993 (last living grand parent)

First pets: Had a pet dog when I was born

First piercing/tattoo: none..=D

First credit card: Public Bank Visa card

First true love: Choo Khye Shin..though it was a really short one..

First enemy: I guess it was Nicholas (gangster when I was standard 3..found out later that he was one of my friend’s brother..arghhh…)

First big trip: Florida!!!*went to Universal Studios and Disneyland!*

First play/musical/performance: Phantom of the Opera in Singapore

First musician you remember hearing in your house: Hmmm..tough one..Either was The Beatles or New Kids on the Block

LASTS

Last cigar:None…never touched that

Last kiss: Hmmm…*secret*

Last good cry: In my dream..when I returned from an adventure…

Last library book checked out: Wow! That was ages ago..possibly Muscle and Fitness 2006 from my club’s library (before I joined the Fitness First gym)

Last movie seen: The Other Boleyn Girl (good movie..worth a watch)

Last beverage drank: Water..at..the..office..

Last food consumed: Chicken Rice! (for lunch! ha ha! ta-pao-ed)

Last crush: Hmmmmm….suet foong

Last phone call: My colleague called me to rush to office..*sigh*

Last tv show watched: Friends re-run!

Last time showered: this morning! Warm shower! he he he!

Last shoes worn: my white shoes to work!

Last cd played: Becoming a Man – Liberation of Women – Pst. Kong Hee (love his work!)

Last item bought: Hmmm…chicken rice lor

Last annoyance: Rushing back to work from lunch!

Last disappointment: Er….hmmmmm….possibly that time where I was disappointed with myself

Last soda drank: Diet Coke! at McDs!

Last ice cream eaten: Ice cream cone at McD’s

Last time wanting to die: Hmmm..during my depression period..

Last time scolded: Hmmm…possibly it was during my break from Ian Zing

Last website visited:The website from which I got this questionaire from!

Ha ha ha!

Well, that’s all for now…=D

Gold Chan

Published in: on September 19, 2008 at 2:49 pm  Leave a Comment  

This is the episode where…

Hmmmm….Today is Malaysia Day…September 16. The day where A NEW ERA Begins…NEW RESOLUTION..the day where SABAH and SARAWAK joined Tanah Melayu to form Malaysia…The day where I had dierrhea and had to go toilet….

Hmmm..I’m about to meet a potential client from the property company in 1 hour..and here i am blogging..*wtf??*

I just checked my account balance for my credit card bills…I am SO F**KING in debt man! ****!!!! I am more than RM 2k owing the credit card companies!! *****!!!!! I really don’t know how am I going to settle all my debts by end of this month…*sigh**….

I have been using credit card to pay for a lot of things…my petrol, my car repair, misc. stuffs…shit lah!

i really need a financial breakthrough in my finances…sigh….

Empty pocket...

Empty pocket...

*burp*

just ate dinner. Had Singapore mee hoon..at LaLa Chong Restaurant..

The client today was interesting. He is a young (30+) energetic, good looking, and ambitious sort of guy. Wow! Impressed me! Ha ha! He works out too! Shucks! The dream job! Well, hope I can get some business from him…

I noticed writing about my life to a certain extend can be boring. Hmmm..before that, I managed to find a solution to my credit card problem. I am to apply for another credit card (WHAT?? another one!) and balance transfer my remainder to this card cause the interest rate per month is only 4.99%! My current one is 15% per year! diueeeeeeee!

Let me pick a random topic at hand! Hmm…the first thing that comes to mind is sex  LOVE! Let’s talk about love!

Love is a wondrous thing..it is the very thing that keeps me alive till today. (WHAT? THat’s it?!!)

Love thy neighbours like thyself… Good biblical phrase..THAT’S IF YOU LOVE YOURSELF!

Published in: on September 16, 2008 at 9:14 am  Leave a Comment  

Of the past few weeks

Wow..A lot of things have happened in my life throughout the last post that I well…posted…

Let me *errr…* get right to it.

I guess the significant thing that happened in my life was EMERGE 2008. What is that? Well, it is a youth conference held by City Harvest to inspire youth to understand and clearly know what God has installed for them.. *wink*

Well, I participated in 3 events:

1) Hosting (failed miserably..didn’t even get the 1st phase)

2) Arm Wrestling (ha ha..did not intend to join actually, however was coax-ed by my cluster leader to join and realised I was 85 KG! Wahlau-eh, overweight! So that pushes me up to the above 80 kg category..anyhow, I realised many of the participants were just FAT..hahaha! good chance for me!) So what happened, I wrestled with about 4 guys..and I managed to get a BRONZE for my effort! Wa ha ha ha! My first ever MEDAL in Emerge conference!!

3) Fastest Talker!

Ha ha! Now this is a doozy…what is Fastest Talker? basically, you’re given a sentence and you are supposed to say the sentence the FASTEST and CLEAREST way you can EVER SAY! *simple right?* WRONNGGGGG!!

It was so tough…as many as 50 participants joined this event..and it was nerve wrecking..I said to myself “Just pass first round good enough-la!* However, miracles started happening…I went from top 50 to top 25 to top 10 to top 5 until all the way to the FINALSS!! *ARRRRGGGGHHHHHHH!!!!! jumping with joy!!!* The finals were me, Jen-Li and Hazel. *top 3 of the FASTEST TALKER! WOOO HOOO!*

The day itself came..WAHHH SIUUU!! Nervous like heck! Didn’t know that my competition will be after Praise and Worship! =p and it’s considered the LAST COMPETITION of the conference! All the top guns infront there! Wahsiiuuu…

Previously, the sentences we had to say were really short (like 10 words or less..) but for the FINALS the sentences were LIKE 20 WORDS LONG!! Below are some of the pictures:

My first sentence..wah lau! I look fat!

My first sentence..wah lau! I look fat!

This one right…I was so nervous! Bad standing posture! ha ha ha! Well, glad to say that I passed the first round!

See the sentence?!!

See the sentence?!!

Anyways, here we are! the top 2 finalist! Hazel and Me! So we were rehearsing to say this sentence REALLY FAST and REALLY CLEAR!! Woo hooo!!! AND I WON!!!! MY FIRST EVER WINNING GOLD! 3!@$#@#%$$#@$#@$!!!!! *censorship board came to this article before it could be published*

Me collecting my RSH RM 100 voucher!

Me collecting my RSH RM 100 voucher!

This is me collecting my voucher / prize / reward / honor.. ha ha ha ha! I was so like freaking happy lah!! So so tension up there! ha ha ha!

SMMMMMMMMUUUUUUUUUUU!!!

SMMMMMMMMUUUUUUUUUUU!!!

My Final SHOUT!! Ha ha! SSSMMMMMMUUUUUUUUUU! *which is my cluster by the way..Sunway Monash University – not smu..*

Anyways, I like this photo but it makes me look like SUPER FAT LAH! *By the way..I’m not THAT fat okay? eventhough I weigh 85 kg*

Reflections:

Well, it was good that I managed to attend all 3 days of the conference. *And Suet Foong managed to attend too! Praise God! =D It makes me happy that she saw me perform…haha* It was an enjoyable experience and it makes me wanna EMMEERRGGEE! Ha ha! Maybe I’lll join security ministry!

Anyway, Emerge was like last month. Now it’s September. This past week has been tiring on me physically and emotionally. I was so drained that I went through depression…*bloody hell..DEPPRESSSIONN?!!*

Couldn’t control my feelings as I did not look forward to this whole week at all! Had to report to my boss on a daily basis through e-mail *he’s in KK* on what I’m doing EvERYDAY! ARRRGGGHHH!

Anyways, I made a vow to choose my ATTITUDE and have the RIGHT ATTITUDE no matter what happens! So first time in my life, I went to GYM EVERYDAY for the past 5 dayS! Woo hooo! *step on weighing scale…WTF??!! 84 kg ONLY!!??*

I actually secretly am inspired to look good physically. I hoped I could possibly be a fitness model and inspire others to take up the exercising lifestyle. One of my icons that I truly admire is Stan McQuay.

This is Stan

This is Stan

I forgot whether he is Asian or Hawaiian…hmmmm..anyways, he inspires me cause he is SMART, Good looking, is a Fitness Trainer, and Owns his own gym. I feel like I want to follow that route of starting my own gym too! ha ha! *wishful dream I guess*

Well, that’s all for now…

Keep pumping and have a GREAT DAY! Wooo hoooo!

Gold Chan

Published in: on September 12, 2008 at 4:05 pm  Comments (1)